What is a Local Area Network or LAN?

Local Area Network is 2 or more PC’s connected together locally. They are usually within one building. There are 2 types of configurations for a Local Area Network. Peer to Peer and Client Server.

Computers can be connected through wires or wireless. Computers connected using wires have the fastest connection and are the most secure. Wireless connectivity is slower and less secure. It is mainly used for laptop users that want to roam around the office or for offices where it is difficult to install wiring.

Was this answer helpful?

 Print this Article

Also Read

What is the difference between CBR and VBR encoding?

Constant bit rate (CBR) encoding persists the set data rate to your setting over the whole video...

What is Fiber Optics?

Fiber Optics refers to the concept of transmitting information, in the form of light, through...

What is a Media Converter?

A converter is a device that repeats and/or converts the signal from different media within the...

What is the difference between Singlemode and Multimode fiber optic cable?

Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has...

What is the difference between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-T and 1000BASE-T?

10BASE-T is the IEEE standard that defines the requirement for sending information at 10 Mbps...