What is the difference between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-T and 1000BASE-T?

10BASE-T is the IEEE standard that defines the requirement for sending information at 10 Mbps on unshielded twisted-pair cabling, and defines various aspects of running Ethernet on this cabling. 100BASE-T is the IEEE standard that defines the requirement for sending information at 100 Mbps on unshielded twisted-pair cabling, and defines various aspects of running base band Ethernet on this cabling. 1000BASE-T is the IEEE standard that defines the requirement for sending information at 1000 Mbps on unshielded twisted pair cabling, and defines various aspects of running base band Ethernet on this cabling.

Was this answer helpful?

 Print this Article

Also Read

What is an RJ45 connector?

RJ45 connectors are recognized by people in the industry as an eight position eight conductor...

What is a crossover cable?

A crossover cable is a segment of Category 5 cable that crosses over pins 1&2 and 3&6....

What is the difference between T568A and T568B?

The pairs 2 (orange) and 3 (green) are interchanged. T568A is the original wiring configuration...

Multimode vs. Singlemode

Multi-mode fiber optic cable connects up to 2,000 meters when the network is operated in Full...

What is the difference between CBR and VBR encoding?

Constant bit rate (CBR) encoding persists the set data rate to your setting over the whole video...