What is a Media Converter?

A converter is a device that repeats and/or converts the signal from different media within the same transmission speed, e.g., 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX or 10Base-2 to 10Base-T.

Was this answer helpful?

 Print this Article

Also Read

What is Fiber Optics?

Fiber Optics refers to the concept of transmitting information, in the form of light, through...

RJ45 Connectors (50µ vs. 30µ)

Most people don't realize there are differences in the end connectors called RJ-45 8p8c plugs....

What is a Peer to Peer

In a peer to peer network, every computer has the same capabilities as every other computer....

What is the difference between Singlemode and Multimode fiber optic cable?

Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has...

What is the difference between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-T and 1000BASE-T?

10BASE-T is the IEEE standard that defines the requirement for sending information at 10 Mbps...